CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H81137

Mr. Heriberto Acevedo
Ocular Sciences Puerto Rico
500 Carr. 584
Juana Diaz, PR 00795

RE: The tariff classification of plastic molds containing dry unfinished contact lenses from England.

Dear Mr. Acevedo:

In your letter dated March 28, 2001 (received May 7, 2001) you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples have been provided. The mold is made of polypropylene in two parts on an injection molding machine. The lens is produced in this mold and the mold later serves to retain the unfinished dry contact lens in a predetermined shape and hold it in place until it is hydrated after importation. The mold is placed in a filling and closing machine which dispenses a solution called “Hema” (hydroxyethyl methacrylate) into the concave half of the plastic mold. The convex portion of the mold is then applied and clamped into place after which the material is cured in an oven causing the lens to harden. This contact lens can’t come apart from the mold until it is demolded by machine at the time of further processing. The molds, ½ inch high with a diameter of 1 inch, are not suitable for repetitive use.

The applicable subheading for the plastic molds for the contact lenses will be 8480.79.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molds for rubber or plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent.

The dry contact lenses are classified under HTS subheading 9001.30.0000 which provides for contact lenses. The rate of duty will be 2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division