CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H81048
Ms. M. Lane
Prestige Toy Corporation
140 Route 17 North, Suite 269
Paramus, NJ  07652
RE:  The tariff classification of water teethers from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Lane:
	In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Samples were provided with your letter.  The water teethers are composed of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic.  The teethers are shaped like popsicles and are packaged three to a blister pack.

	The applicable subheading for the teethers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9880, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov.  At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division