CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 H80756

Ms. Jenny Pei Fu
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
8933 La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Fu:

In your letter dated May 16, 2001, on behalf of Knits Cord, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 7260 is a woman’s coat constructed from 80% acrylic/15% wool/3% polyester/2% nylon knit fabric. The coat reaches to below the knee and features a button-on detachable knit collar with string tie, a full frontal opening with one button closure at the neck, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom.

Style 7280 is a woman’s pullover constructed from 70% cotton/30% nylon knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features a button-on detachable turtleneck collar, a round neck opening, long sleeves and a straight bottom.

Style 7284 is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 70% cotton/30% nylon ribbed knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan features a mock turtleneck, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, vertical front inset pockets, long sleeves and a straight bottom.

Style 4241 is a woman’s sweater constructed from 48% ramie/40% cotton/6% acrylic/3% wool/2% mohair/1% polyester fabric with less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover sweater features a turtleneck opening, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs and a ribbed knit bottom.

Your samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s knit coats, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover and sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, HTS, which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9026, HTS, which provides for sweaters of other textile fibers, subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 635. The pullover and sweater-like cardigan fall within textile category 339. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport