CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 H80743

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
Attorneys and Counselors at Law
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted 100% wool knitted coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated May 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol Inc. of Boston. Your sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Style 1153510, is a woman’s coat constructed of 100% wool finely knitted fabric. The garment, which reaches below mid thigh to approximately the knee, features a v-neckline, a large fold down collar, full frontal opening with no means of closure, long sleeves with rolled cuffs, and a straight edge bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 1153510 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 59.6cents/kg & 17.5%.

Style 1153510 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212/637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robyn Dessaure
Port Director
Chicago, Illinois