CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 H80723

Ms. Christy Miller
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated May 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The six provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style GX0010 is a men’s half-fingered glove with fourchettes, a knuckle area insert and thumb sidewall made of a breathable stretch mesh material. The balance of the glove including the palmside is constructed of a pigskin suede leather. The glove features an internal padded palm with terry fabric backing extending up the thumb, perforations at the lower backside fingers, and a heavily elasticized wristband with the “Nike Swoosh” design trademark embroidered on the hook and loop fastener tab. Style GX0017 is a ladies’ version of style GX0010. The gloves show design suitable for the sport of weight lifting.

Style GX0011 is a men’s half-fingered glove with a palmside constructed of a suede leather. The backside, fourchettes, and a thumb sidewall are made of a breathable stretch mesh material. The glove features an internal padded palm with terry fabric backing extending up the thumb, a large oval vent at the knuckle area, and the “Nike Swoosh” design trademark embroidered on the wrist hook and loop fastener tab closure. Style GX0014 is a ladies’ version of style GX0011. The gloves show design suitable for the sports of biking and weight lifting.

Style GX0013 is a men’s half-fingered glove with a palmside constructed of a pigskin suede leather with a foam padded overlay that has a raised silicone print which enhances grip. The vented backside is constructed of three different materials. Terry fabric at the inner half of the backside serves as a brow wipe. The outer backside is made of neoprene sandwiched between finely knitted fabric and the upper perforated backside is made of suede leather. The glove features knitted fabric fourchettes, a terry fabric thumb sidewall, and the “Nike Swoosh” design trademark embroidered on the wrist hook and loop fastener tab closure. Style GX0016 is a ladies’ version of style GX0013. The gloves show design suitable for the sport of weight lifting.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division