CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 H80691

Ms. Rita Pitts
Dillard’s, Inc.
1600 Cantrell Road
Little Rock, AR 72201

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pitts:

In your letter dated May 11, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted. It is designated as style # 131S3095. It is a woman’s coat made of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The coat has a full frontal opening with no type of closure. The coat has long sleeves with continuous knit cuffs and a continuous knit bottom. The coat is of knit construction that contains less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sample garment is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats or carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director
New York/Newark Area