CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H80590

Mr. Eugene Kravets
344 De Leon Avenue
Fremont, CA 94539

RE: The tariff classification of a catalytic converter.

Dear Mr. Kravets:

In your letter dated April 12, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Catalytic converters are devices used for pollutant removal. The converters contain catalysts capable of promoting chemical reactions that convert potentially polluting exhaust gases into harmless or less harmful products.

The applicable subheading for the catalytic converters will be 8421.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Catalytic converters.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the monolith. Your request for a classification ruling should indicate the article’s material(s) of composition and the specific active substance being used – e.g., nickel or nickel compounds, precious metal or precious metal compounds, metallic oxides, cobalt, nickel, palladium, platinum, molybdenum, chromium, copper, zinc, or other metallic compounds or mixtures.

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the information that we have requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division