CLA-2- 61 I09

David Wortman
Prime Transport
150-40 183rd St
Springfield Gardens NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from China or Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated April 21, 2001, on behalf of your client E.M. Lawrence, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 134433, is a woman’s coat of 55% ramie, 15% wool, 15% nylon and 15% acrylic, knit with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The coat reaches to below the mid-thigh area and features a full front buttoned opening, hemmed cuffs, hemmed bottom, and no pockets.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of other textile materials, other, other. The duty rate will be 5.8%.

Style 134433 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Sarten
Area Port Director
Seattle