CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 H80078

Mr. Jeff Chow
East-West Associates, Inc.
14821 Northam St.
La Mirada, CA 90638

RE: The tariff classification of tool holder, ball point pen, and pressure gauge pen from China.

Dear Mr. Chow:

In your letter dated April 6th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of SD Products, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as “Tire Tool Kit (Pouch)”. The item is a tool holder made of textile material of man-made fibers imported with a ball point pen and pressure gauge pen. You state the item will be packed and sold with additional items after importation. The product is not considered a set and each item is to be separately classified. The tool holder has pen slots and open pockets of various sizes on the front exterior. A belt loop holder is incorporated on the rear exterior that is secured by hook and loop closures.

The applicable subheading for the tool holder product will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ball point pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each + 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pressure gauge pen will be 9026.20.8000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking the flow, level, pressure or other variables of liquids or gases…for measuring or checking pressure, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Items classifiable under HTS 4202.92.9026 product fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division