CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 H80053

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 54623, is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% wool knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The coat reaches to the knees and features a shawl collar, a full frontal opening with no closure, long sleeves, patch pockets below the waist and a straight bottom.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 17.5% ad valorem plus 59.6 cents per kilogram

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Donna Gillespie at (562) 624-9377 or National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport