CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28

C- AIR International
Attn: Mr. Eric Jones
11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 100
Inglewood, California 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s ramie knit coat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated April 20, 2001, on behalf of your client, JDR Apparel Group, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 2301-2-14 is a woman’s 55% ramie/15% acrylic/15% wool/15% nylon ribbed knit coat that extends from the shoulder to below the knee area. The unlined garment features a full frontal opening secured by five button closures; a shawl collar; long sleeves with stitched turned back cuffs; patch pockets at or below the waist; belt loops; and a detached self-fabric tie belt.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.90.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104:of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 2301-2-14 falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

2

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077.

Sincerely,

John R. Babb
Area Port Director
Houston, Texas