OT:RR:CTF:VS H309758 EGJ
[…] As their end use is predetermined and the subsequent assembly is simple, we find that they are not substantially transformed when they are assembled with the other parts into the finished curling iron in Vietnam. For these reasons, we find that the country of origin of the hair curling iron will be China for all three of the potential manufacturing scenarios set forth above.

HOLDING:

Based on the facts of this case, we find that under Scenarios 1, 2, and 3, the country of origin of the hair curling iron is China.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a CBP field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.


Sincerely,