VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H309672 AMW
[…] As such, these facts do not constitute coastwise trade within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.80b(a). Issue Two: Whether Transportation of the Installation Tools and Material Violates 46 U.S.C. § 55102

Next, we consider whether the transportation of the tools and materials that will be unladen for use at each WTG installation site, which are described in the FACTS above, violates 46 U.S.C. § 55102. As excerpted above, the Jones Act prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102: “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of value, is generally considered merchandise for the purpose of the Jones Act.

CBP has also held, however, that “vessel equipment” is not included within the general meaning of merchandise.