OT:RR:CTF:VS H306091 AP
[…] HOLDING:

We find that no substantial transformation occurs in Taiwan and the country of origin of the paper roll determines the country of origin of the Sticky Note. If the paper roll is produced in a single country – China, Indonesia, or Japan – then the country of origin of the Sticky Note is respectively, China, Indonesia, or Japan. The countries of origin of a multi-pack produced from paper rolls from multiple countries – China, Indonesia and Japan – are China, Indonesia, and Japan.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,