OT:RR:CTF:VS H305264 JMV
[…] (a) Marking of articles. Except as hereinafter provided, every article of foreign origin … imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Part 134, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Title 19, Section 134.1(b) defines “country of origin” as “the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the ‘country of origin’ within the meaning of this part; . . .”

A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a manufacturing process with a name, character, or use, which differs from the original material subjected to the process. In Nat’l Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 CIT 308, aff’d per curiam, 989 F.2d 1201 (Fed.