OT:RR:CTF:FTM H303064 PJG
[…] See also HQ H007770 (May 21, 2007).

The country of origin marking of the instant pill cases is governed by 19 C.F.R. § 134.24, which provides the marking requirements for disposable containers. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 134.24(b), when disposable “containers are packed and sold in multiple units,” as in the instant case, the “outermost container which reaches the ultimate purchaser” may be marked to meet the requirements of 19 U.S.C. § 1304. Consistent with 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(d), the ultimate purchaser of the instant pill cases is the pharmaceutical company because they are “the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.” See HQ 731318 (Aug. 12, 1988). Therefore, it is acceptable to mark the outermost container of the pill cases that will be packed and sold to the pharmaceutical company with the country of origin. See 19 C.F.R. § 134.24(b). HOLDING: