OT:RR:CTF:FTM H303064 PJG
[…] The marking requirements include provisions for reusable and disposable containers. Section 134.23 (19 C.F.R. § 134.23) provides the country of origin marking requirements for reusable containers, and we have previously “explained that the type of reusable containers described in section 134.23 fall into two classes: articles such as steel drums, tanks, and other storage or transportation containers; and, containers or holders which have a lasting value or decorative use, such as decorative mustard jars, shaving mugs and cologne bottles.” See HQ H007770 (May 21, 2007). Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 134.23 provides as follows:

Usual and ordinary reusable containers or holders. Except for goods of a NAFTA country which are usual containers, containers or holders designed for or capable of reuse after the contents have been consumed, whether imported full or empty, must be individually marked to indicate the country of their own origin with a marking such as, “Container Made in (name of country).” Examples of the containers or holders contemplated are heavy duty steel drums, tanks, and other similar shipping, storage, transportation containers or holders capable of reuse.