OT:RR:CTF:FTM H303064 PJG
[…] Other reusable containers or holders. Containers or holders which give the whole importation its essential character, as described in General Rule of Interpretation 5(a) (19 U.S.C. 1202), must be individually marked to clearly indicate their own origin with a marking such as, “Container made in (name of country).” Examples of the containers contemplated are mustard jars reusable as beer mugs; shaving soap containers reusable as shaving mugs; fancy cologne bottles reusable as flower vases, and other containers which have a lasting value or decorative use.

Section 134.24 (19 C.F.R. § 134.24) provides the country of origin marking requirements for disposable containers. Specifically, 19 C.F.R. § 134.23(a) and (b) provides as follows:

Containers ordinarily discarded after use. Disposable containers or holders subject to the provisions of this section are the usual ordinary types of containers or holders, including cans, bottles, paper or polyethylene bags, paperboard boxes, and similar containers or holders which are ordinarily discarded after the contents have been consumed.

Imported empty. Disposable containers or holders imported for distribution or sale are subject to treatment as imported articles in accordance with the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202), and shall be marked to indicate clearly the country of their own origin. However, when the containers are packed and sold in multiple units (dozens, gross, etc.), this requirement ordinarily may be met by marking the outermost container which reaches the ultimate purchaser.

In HQ 731318, dated August 12, 1988, CBP considered the country of origin for marking purposes of vinyl cases that were imported in bulk.