OT:RR:CTF:FTM H301495 PJG
[…] Accordingly, we are not modifying the identified sentence because it accurately reflects that we considered the processing that occurred in India and Guatamala.

HOLDING:

The imported “Cooked Peeled Shrimp” is not substantially transformed when it is cooked in Guatemala, therefore, the country of origin for marking purposes is the country where the shrimp is raised, which is India.

Foreign natural products (such as shrimp) are on the so-called “J-list” and are excepted from individual marking requirements pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(3)(J) and 19 C.F.R. § 134.33. However, “the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser is required to be marked to indicate the origin of its contents.” 19 C.F.R. § 134.33. If the wholesalers or markets purchase the master cases for resale to restaurant operators for restaurant use, then the ultimate purchaser is the restaurant operator and the master cases must be marked with the country of origin.