OT:RR:CTF:FTM H301495 PJG
[…] HQ 731763 further indicates that although the tariff classification of cooked and raw shrimp are different, that change does not alter the substantial transformation analysis. Accordingly, the country of origin for marking of the “Cooked Peeled Shrimp” in NY N281670 is India.

Foreign natural products (such as shrimp) are on the so-called “J-list” and are excepted from individual marking requirements pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(3)(J) and 19 C.F.R. § 134.33. See HQ 731763 (May 17, 1989). However, 19 C.F.R. § 134.33 requires that “the outermost container in which the article ordinarily reaches the ultimate purchaser … be marked to indicate the origin of its contents.”

Section 134.1(d) of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 134.1(d)) defines the term “ultimate purchaser” as “generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.”