OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H300964 AMW
[…] When asked how your client tracks or distinguishes between RPCs that travel to Canada/Mexico and those that stay within the United States, you stated that, “if the crates leave the country or are sent to other locations in between the customer and retailer, [Polymer Logistics] has limited visibility.”

ISSUES

Whether the subject RPCs are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is for instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: