BRO 4-02
[…] We note that violation of either 19 C.F.R. §§ 111.36 or 111.37 may result in the imposition of penalties or other sanctions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(6) and/or 19 U.S.C. § 1641(d)(1)(C).

HOLDING:

Based on the above, we find that: (1) WUSA may not pay its unlicensed sales representatives by commission, and, (2) WCAN’s unlicensed sales representatives may solicit customs business on WUSA’s behalf subject to adequate supervision.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruing letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.” If any fact in the transaction varies from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on CBP, as provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b).

Sincerely,

Gail G. Kan, Branch Chief
Entry Process and Duty Refunds