BRO 4-02
[…] We find that the flat amount received by sales representatives for salaries and wages earned is permissible, as established in HQ 113965, because it is not tied to any particular customs business transacted by WUSA. However, we again find that WUSA may not utilize commissions as payment because unlicensed persons may not receive a benefit derived from fees earned by transacting customs business. Akin to the finder’s fee proposed in HQ H276784, WUSA’s current proposal entails a fee tied to specific customs transactions it performs, in violation of 19 C.F.R. § 111.36(b).

Whether WCAN’s unlicensed sales representatives may solicit customs business on WUSA’s behalf.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 111.37: a “broker must not allow his license, permit or name to be used by or for any unlicensed person (including a broker whose license or permit is under suspension), other than his own employees authorized to act for him, in the solicitation, promotion or performance of any customs business or transaction.” In HQ 225023 (February 23, 1994), CBP held that a Canadian broker could solicit clients on behalf of its subsidiary in the United States so long as the solicitation did not entail customs business.