BRO 4-02
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The tasking and compensation scheme proposed by WUSA implicates various customs regulations concerning brokers’ employment of, and conduct with, unlicensed persons. See e.g. 19 C.F.R. §§ 111.4, 111.28, 111.36, & 111.37. Sections 111.36 and 111.37 govern the relationship between licensed Customs brokers, importers, and third parties, and are the two Customs regulations most critical to determining the permissibility of WUSA’s intended scheme. We address each in turn.

Whether WUSA may pay its unlicensed sales representatives by commission.

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 111.36(b): “a broker must not enter into any agreement with an unlicensed person to transact customs business for others in such manner that the fees or other benefits resulting from the services rendered for others inure to the benefit of the unlicensed person.” Thus, CBP Regulations precludes a broker from entering into an agreement with an unlicensed person, except a freight forwarder, to perform Customs business for a third party when fees generated from the transaction inure to the benefit of the unlicensed person. Id.