OT:RR:CTF:VS H281296 CMR
[…] Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material” is defined in § 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Section 102.13 provides for a de minimis exception for foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification required in § 102.20. Section 102.13(a) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, foreign materials that do not undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 or satisfy the other applicable requirements of that section when incorporated into a good shall be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the value of those materials is no more than 7 percent of the value of the good or 10 percent of the value of a good of Chapter 22, Harmonized System.

Based on the information provided, the value of the Foamdoctor A10FG, the citric acid and the potassium sorbate, is no more than 7 percent of the value of the flavored sugar syrups. Therefore, these non-originating ingredients are de minimis under § 102.13(a) and may be disregarded in applying the tariff shift requirement of § 102.20. The applicable tariff shift requirements in § 102.20 for the flavored syrups at issue are: