OT:RR:CTF:VS H281296 CMR
[…] Section 102.11(b) provides, in relevant part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good[.] * * *

With regard to “essential character,” § 102.18(b) provides:

For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character of a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1):

The materials to be considered must be classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good under consideration. . . .

As the rule in § 102.20, which is applicable to the flavored sugar syrups containing 65 percent of more by dry weight of sugar, does not allow a change in tariff classification from Chapter 17, the raw sugar is the ingredient that imparts the essential character to the flavored sugar syrups. Therefore, in accordance with § 102.11(b)(1), the countries of origin of the flavored sugar syrups are the countries of origin of the raw sugar.

However, § 102.19(a) provides, in relevant part: