VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H268742 KLQ
[…] The barge will not move under its own power during the towing from the shipyard in Panama City, Florida to the point in international waters.

Once in international waters, the barge will submerge and the Great Lakes tug will launch. A coastwise-qualified tugboat will then tow the Great Lakes tug to the Port of Panama City, Florida. At no point during the towing of the Great Lakes tug from the point in international waters to the Port of Panama City will the Great Lakes tug move under its own power.

ISSUE

Whether the proposed transportation would constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102, which provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via foreign port, unless the vessel—

(1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline.

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), “merchandise, includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of its value or ownership, would be considered merchandise for the purpose of 46 U.S.C. § 55102. The regulations promulgated under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a), provide in pertinent part: