OT:RR:CTF:VS H266527 RMC
[…] The NAFTA preference override provides that:

Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

See 19 C.F.R. § 102.19.

As defined in 19 C.F.R. § 181.1(q), “[o]riginating, when used with regard to a good or a material, means a good or material which qualifies as originating in the United States, Canada and/or Mexico under the rules set forth in General Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part.” Thus, the NAFTA preference override applies only when a good originates in a NAFTA country under GN 12, HTSUS but does not qualify to be marked as a good of the originating country under 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a) or (b).