ENT 1-01
[…] On account of its post-entry activities and financial interest in the imported goods, Company A is considered an “owner or purchaser” of the imported parts and components and has the right to make entry as importer of record per 19 U.S.C. § 1484.

HOLDING:

On account of its contracted post-entry responsibilities and financial interest in the imported goods, Company A has the right to make entry of the imported parts and components as the importer of record per 19 U.S.C. § 1484.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruing letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.” If the terms of the import or export contracts vary from the facts stipulated to herein, this decision shall not be binding on CBP as provided for in 19 C.F.R. § 177(b)(1), (2) and (4), and § 177.9(b)(1) and (2).

Sincerely,


Carrie L. Owens, Chief
Entry Process and Duty Refunds Branch