OT:RR:CTF:VS H259502 CMR
[…] The panty girdle portion features a front and back center seam. The undergarment provides body support throughout, from the waist to the mid thighs.

ISSUE:

What is the country of origin of style #6010?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3592, provides rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Specifically, 19 U.S.C. § 3592(b)(2)(A)(ii) provides:

Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(D) and except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) –

* * *

(ii) a textile or apparel product which is knit to shape shall be considered to originate in, and be the growth, product, or manufacture of, the country, territory, or possession in which it is knit.

Paragraph (1)(D) of 19 U.S.C. § 3592 provides that the origin of a textile product, (other than products wholly obtained or produced, or yarn, thread, twine, cordage, rope, cable, braiding, or fabric, provided for in 19 U.S.C. § 3592(b)(1)(A), (B) or (C)) is where the product is wholly assembled from its component pieces.