OT:RR:CTF:VS H256782 AJR
[…] Section 102.11(a)(3) provides:

The country of origin of a good is the country in which … each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

“Foreign material means a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same as the country in which the good is produced.” 19 CFR § 102.1(e).

Under the provisions of 19 CFR § 102.20, the tariff shift rule for subheading 2008.19, HTSUS, provides as follows:

A change to subheading 2008.19 through 2008.99 from any other chapter, provided that the change is not the result of mere blanching of nuts.

However, the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, provides:

Notwithstanding the specific rules of this chapter, fruit, nut and vegetable preparations of Chapter 20 that have been prepared or preserved merely by freezing, by packing (including canning) in water, brine or natural juices, or by roasting, either dry or in oil (including processing incidental to freezing, packing or roasting), shall be treated as a good of the country in which the fresh good was produced.

Based on the note from Chapter 20, HTSUS, the country of origin of the macadamia nuts is not determined by 19 CFR § 102.11(a) (incorporating 19 CFR § 102.20), and the next step in the country of origin marking determination is provided in 19 CFR § 102.11(b), which states: