H255109 SMS
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A). CBP denied D.T. Gruelle’s drawback claim on October 18, 2013, and this protest was filed on February 20, 2014, within 180 days. D.T. Gruelle requests further review per 19 C.F.R § 174.24. Under 19 C.F.R. § 174.24, further review shall be accorded a party when the decision against which the protest was filed is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by CBP. See 19 C.F.R. § 174.24(b). Upon review of the application for further review, we find that these facts have not been the subject of a CBP ruling. See 19 C.F.R § 174.24(b) and 19 C.F.R § 174.26(b)(1)(iv). Accordingly, further review is warranted.

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1), drawback is authorized “if imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law upon entry or importation” is, within three years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed under CBP supervision and was not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction. Therefore, merchandise that was used prior to exportation is ineligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1).