FOR 2-04
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 146.1(b). LOOP is the authorized zone operator of FTZ Subzone 124D subject to the terms of its agreement with the zone grantee, the South Louisiana Port Commission. See 60 Fed. Reg. 110, 30267 (June 8, 1995) (Order No. 748). As a zone operator, LOOP is required to “supervise all admissions, transfers, removals, recordkeeping, manipulations, manufacturing, destruction, exhibition, physical and procedural security, and conditions of storage in the zone.” See 19 C.F.R. § 146.4(a). LOOP is also primarily “responsible for complying with requirements for admission, manipulation, manufacture, exhibition, or destruction, shortage, or overage; inventory control and recordkeeping systems, [and] transfer to Customs territory.” See 19 C.F.R. § 146.4(h).