VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H249186 WRB
[…] The Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) Regulations at 19 C.F.R. § 4.80 provide, in pertinent part:

(a) No vessel shall transport, either directly or by way of a foreign port, any passenger or merchandise between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, including points within a harbor, or merchandise for any part of the transportation between such points, unless it is: (1) Owned by a citizen and is so documented under the laws of the United States as to permit it to engage in the coastwise trade; ….

The coastwise towing statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 316(a) recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55111, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) IN GENERAL.—Except when towing a vessel in distress, a vessel may not do any part of any towing described in subsection (b) unless the towing vessel— (1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and (2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

(b) APPLICABLE TOWING.—Subsection (a) applies to the towing of— (1) a vessel between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port or place; (2) a vessel from point to point within the harbors of ports or places to which the coastwise laws apply; ….

CBP Regulations at 19 C.F.R. § 4.92 provide, in pertinent part: