VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H249186 WRB
[…] See e.g. Otis v. Walter, 15 U.S. 18 (U.S. 1817), where the Supreme Court indicated that termination of the voyage occurred upon arrival at the port of destination or entry into another port, honestly, with a view to terminate the voyage; The General Chamberlain, 1872 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 247, 7-8 (D. Me. 1872) “The voyage on which a ship sails and for which her seamen are to be employed should be fixed and definite at the time of the ship’s sailing.   The place of destination should be known at that time, and when it is reached, that voyage is complete and ended….” Section 4.0(f), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 4.0(f)) provides that “[t]he phrase ‘arrival of a vessel’ means that time when the vessel first comes to rest, whether at anchor or at a dock, in any harbor within the Customs territory of the U.S.” Accordingly, we are of the opinion that the voyage of the MODU from the foreign shipyard back to the United States will have terminated when it the vessel first comes to rest in any harbor within the Customs territory of the United States.