VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H249186 WRB
[…] CBP Regulations at 19 C.F.R. § 4.92 provide, in pertinent part:

No vessel other than a vessel documented for the coastwise trade, or which would be entitled to be so documented except for its tonnage (see § 4.80), may tow a vessel other than a vessel in distress between points in the U.S. embraced within the coastwise laws, or for any part of such towing.

The vessel escort operations and towing assistance statute, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 55112, provides, in pertinent part:

(a) IN GENERAL.—Except in the case of a vessel in distress, only a vessel of the United States may perform the following escort vessel operations within the navigable waters of the United States: (1) Operations that commence or terminate at a port or place in the United States. (2) Operations required by United States law or regulation….

(b) ESCORT VESSELS.—For purposes of this section, an escort vessel is— (1) any vessel that is assigned and dedicated to assist another vessel, whether or not tethered to that vessel, solely as a safety precaution to assist in controlling the speed or course of the assisted vessel in the event of a steering or propulsion equipment failure, or any other similar emergency circumstance, or in restricted waters where additional assistance in maneuvering the vessel is required to ensure its safe operation; and (2) in the case of a vessel being towed under section 55111 of this title, any vessel that is assigned and dedicated to the vessel being towed in addition to any towing vessel required under that section. … (c) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER LAW.—This section does not affect section 55111 of this title.

Scenario #1:

In Scenario #1, the MODU would sail back to a U.S. coastwise point under its own power, after having been transported from a different coastwise point on the deck of a non-coastwise-qualified vessel.