VES-3-17-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H241562 DAC
[…] You submitted with your letter a copy of the subject Agreement, as filed with the Federal Maritime Commission (“FMC”) on April 1, 2013 and such Agreement becomes effective during May 2013. The Agreement contains terms and operational details of Zim and the G6 Alliance activities pursuant to such Agreement.

ISSUE

Whether under the terms of the agreement entered into by the parties, as described above, the parties may be considered joint vessel operators transporting their owned or leased empty containers pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55107?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, codified at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).