OT:RR:CTF:TCM H237742 CKG
[…] Some supporting evidence must be provided indicating that 1) exportation occurred; and 2) that it occurred under Custom’s supervision. See 19 C.F.R. 134.51 (“Supervision. Verification of marking, exportation, or destruction of articles found not to be legally marked shall be at the expense of the importer and shall be performed under Customs supervision unless the port director accepts a certificate of marking as provided for in § 134.52 in lieu of marking under Customs supervision.”) In this case, any exportation of the subject articles was not performed under Customs supervision, and there is no evidence that export documentation of any kind even exists or was ever filed with Customs.