OT:RR:CTF:TCM H237742 CKG
[…] Use of “assembled in Mexico”:

The Port further alleges improper use of the marking “assembled in Mexico” on the outer containers of the subject kits. The Port cites various CBP rulings equating the term “assembled in” to the phrases “made in” or “product of”—i.e., a phrase that denotes country of origin. The Port thus asserts that because the components of the kit were only packaged in Mexico, and nothing was made or assembled there, Mexico is not the country of origin.

Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. Section 134.43(e), provides that: [w]here an article is produced as a result of an assembly operation and the country of origin of such article is determined under this chapter to be the country in which the article was finally assembled, such article may be marked, as appropriate, in a manner such as the following: (1) Assembled in (country of final assembly); (2) Assembled in (country of final assembly) from components of (name of country or countries of origin of all components); or (3) Made in, or product of, (country of final assembly).

As a result of 19 C.F.R 134.43(e), the terms "Made in," "Product of," and "Assembled in" are words of similar meaning.