OT:RR:CTF:TCM HQ H237642 AMM
[…] If, during the initial inspection of the ADP machines, it is discovered that the motherboard/CPU/BIOS is marked with the country of origin, then this component imparts the country of origin in accordance with 19 C.F.R. §102(b)(1). However, in the case where the motherboard/CPU/BIOS is not marked with a country of origin when it arrives at your facility, and the seller has no record of the country where it was obtained or produced, then a determination under 19 C.F.R. §102.11(b)(1) would be impossible.

To the extent that the motherboard/CPU/BIOS is not marked as a good of a NAFTA country, section 102.19(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. §102.19(a)), which contains the NAFTA preference override, states:

Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

Section 181.1(q), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. §181.1(q)), states: “Originating, when used with regard to a good or a material, means a good or material which qualifies as originating in the United States, Canada and/or Mexico under the rules set forth in General Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part.” As discussed above, the instant products are considered “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” under GN 12, HTSUS. Therefore, they are “originating” within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. §181.1(q).

Furthermore, as discussed above, the country of origin of the instant products cannot be determined under 19 C.F.R. §102.11(a) or (b). Therefore, in accordance with 19 C.F.R. §102.19(a), the country of origin of the instant products is “the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing[.]”

The term “production” means “[m]anufacturing, processing, or assembling a good.” See 19 C.F.R. §102.1(n); Section 2 of the Appendix to 19 C.F.R. Part 181. The term “minor processing” includes the following: