OT:RR:CTF:TCM HQ H237642 AMM
[…] Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of § 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) or § 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see § 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.

Section 181.1(q), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. §181.1(q)), states: “Originating, when used with regard to a good or a material, means a good or material which qualifies as originating in the United States, Canada and/or Mexico under the rules set forth in General Note 12, HTSUS, and in the appendix to this part.” As discussed above, the instant products are considered “goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party” under GN 12, HTSUS. Therefore, they are “originating” within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. §181.1(q).