OT:RR:CTF:VS H235529 RSD
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the Port acted properly in appraising the imported children’s apparel under the fallback valuation method using the described modified version of the transaction value of similar or identical merchandise?

LAW AND ANAYSIS:

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA: 19 U.S.C. § 1401a). The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value, which is defined as the “price actually paid or payable for merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States,” plus five statutorily enumerated additions. In the instant case, the imported merchandise was imported into the U.S. as a result of an intercompany transfer and was not the subject of a sale for exportation.