• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] In the case of merchandise that is purchased and invoiced as a single entity but-

(1) is shipped in an unassembled or disassembled condition in separate shipments due to the size or nature of the merchandise, or

(2) is shipped in separate shipments due to the inability of the carrier to include all of the merchandise in a single shipment (at the instruction of the carrier)

the Customs service may, upon application by an importer in advance, treat such separate shipments for entry purposes as a single transaction.

Such transactions are also controlled by 19 C.F.R. § 141.58, which states that: Single entry for separately arriving portions of unassembled or disassembled entities.

(a) At election of importer of record. At the election of the importer of record, an unassembled or disassembled entity arriving on multiple conveyances as contemplated under section 484(j)(1), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1484(j)(1)), may be processed as a single entry, as prescribed under the procedures set forth in this section.

(b) Unassembled or disassembled entities covered. An unassembled or disassembled entity for purposes of this section is an entity which:

(1) Cannot, due to its size or nature, be shipped on a single conveyance, and is thus imported in an unassembled or disassembled condition;

(2) Is ordered, invoiced and is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as a single entity and is consigned to one person in the United States;

(3) Is imported on more than one conveyance to the same port of entry in the United States; and

(4) Involves the first portion and all succeeding portions arriving at the same United States port of entry within either:

(i) 15 calendar days after the unlading of the first portion or arrival at the destination port if transported in bond for entities entered under the “hold all” method permitted in paragraph (d)(1) of this section; or

(ii) 10 calendar days after the release of the first portion under special permit procedures for entities released incrementally as permitted in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.

Under 19 C.F.R. § 141.58(b), an unassembled entity that is imported on more than one carrier is eligible to make entry under a single entry if it “cannot, due to its size or nature, be shipped on a single conveyance” (emphasis added). As stated above, the Combi machine is currently being imported aboard a single carrier. While it may not be convenient to ship the entire Combi machine on one carrier, it is not impossible.