VES-13-18-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H186595 DAC
[…] The mere submission of a CG-2692 (Report of Marine Accident, Injury or Death), without accompanying documentation from the appropriate USCG OCMI authorizing the vessel to proceed in a damaged condition and specifying what, if any, restrictions apply, will not suffice for granting remission pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(1).
We note that the Petitioner has submitted all of the documentary as required by 19 CFR § 4.14(i)(1)(i-vi), which provides, in pertinent part:
“Each Application for Relief must include copies of:
(i) Itemized bills, receipts, and invoices for items shown in paragraph (e) of this section. The cost of items for which a request for relief is made must be segregated from the cost of the other items listed in the vessel repair entry;
(ii) Photocopies of relevant parts of vessel logs, as well as of any classification society reports which detail damage and remedies;
(iii) A certification by the senior officer with personal knowledge of all relevant circumstances relating to casualty damage (time, place, cause, and nature of damage);
(iv) A certification by the senior officer with personal knowledge of all relevant circumstances relating to foreign repair expenditures (time, place, and nature of purchases and work performed);
(v) A certification by the master that casualty-related expenditures were necessary to ensure the safety and seaworthiness of the vessel in reaching its United States port of destination; and
(vi) Any permits or other documents filed with or issued by any United States Government agency other than CBP regarding the operation of the vessel that are relevant to the request for relief.
* * *
19 CFR § 4.14(i)(1)(i-vi).
Moreover, we note that the Petitioner has elected to submit additional information and documentation in accordance with 19 CFR § 4.14(i)(2).