CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H173035 LWF
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The U.S. Clean Diamond Trade Act of 2003 (“CDTA”), (Pub. L. 108-19, 117 Stat. 631), concerns efforts by the United States to curb the use of funds derived from the sale of rough diamonds by state actors and rebels to finance military activities and subvert international efforts to promote peace and stability. Section 4 of the CDTA (19 U.S.C. § 3903(a)) prohibits the importation into, or exportation from, the United States of any rough diamond, from whatever source, that has not been controlled through the Kimberley Process Certification Scheme. See Treasury Regulations section 592 (31 C.F.R § 592). “Rough diamond” is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 3902(9) and 31 C.F.R. § 592.310 as meaning “any diamond that is unworked or simply sawn, cleaved, or bruted and classifiable under subheading 7102.10, 7102.21, or 7102.31 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.” The HTSUS provisions referenced in 19 U.S.C. § 3902 are the following:

7102: Diamonds, whether or not worked, but not mounted or set:

7102.10: Unsorted…

7102.21: Industrial:

Unworked or simply sawn, cleaved or bruted:

7102.31: Nonindustrial: