WAR-3-01-RR:CTF:EPD: H140895 TT
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the proposed operation of mixing totes of broccoli florets and broccoli stalks in a bonded warehouse is a permissible manipulation under 19 U.S.C. §1562.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Whether SHF may mix its imported broccoli florets and stalks in a bonded warehouse is contingent on whether the mixing is a permissible manipulation under 19 U.S.C. § 1562. If this process constitutes a manufacture, it is not permitted in a bonded warehouse under Section 1562.

The statute, in 19 U.S.C. §1562 provides that, imported “merchandise may [with customs permission and supervision] be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses established for that purpose . . . .” “Manufacture” for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 1562 does not require a substantial transformation, instead “a low threshold of ‘transformation’” satisfies the meaning of ‘manufactured’ for bonded warehouses purposes. Tropicana Products, Inc. v. U.S., 16 C.I.T. 155, 160 (1992).