OT:RR:CTF:VS H115766 KSG
[…] The use of the self-produced clay and glaze to produce mugs or other products would constitute the second substantial transformation. The four samples, which were produced using clay and glaze produced by Chengteh in Thailand and then made into finished products in Thailand by Maesot, would also undergo a double substantial transformation in Thailand.

As noted above, the GSP requires that merchandise must satisfy the 35% value-content requirement for preferential treatment. The language in 19 CFR 10.177(c) requires that the manufacturer’s actual cost for the materials in the BDC be utilized. Pursuant to 19 CFR 10.178(a), the direct costs of processing performed in the beneficiary country is defined as “those costs either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise under consideration.” The direct costs of processing include: all actual labor costs; dies, molds, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment which are allocable to the specific merchandise; research, development, design, engineering, and blueprint costs insofar as they are allocable to the specific