OT:RR:CTF:VS H115766 KSG
[…] I . Sub-contractor fee

Counsel claims the sub-contractor fee that Chengteh paid to Maesot represents the direct costs of processing for Chengteh for four products (samples 7, 8, 11 and 12). In the facts presented, the sub-contractor produced the finished good, not materials, and delivered it to the contractor, Chengteh. Chengteh was not the producer of the pet bowl, shot glass, switchplate and candle votive.

As stated above, pursuant to 19 CFR 10.178(a), the direct costs of processing performed in the beneficiary country is defined as “those costs either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise under consideration.” Further, 19 CFR 10.177(c)(i) clearly states that the manufacturer’s actual cost is to be used for the materials.