BRO-3-5 BRO-1 OT:RR:CTF:ER H114313 JHR
[…] It also includes the preparation of documents or forms in any format and the electronic transmission of documents, invoices, bills, or parts thereof, intended to be filed with the Customs Service in furtherance of such activities, whether or not signed or filed by the preparer, or activities relating to such preparation, but does not include the mere electronic transmission of data received for transmission to Customs.

Licenses for customs brokers are provided for under 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b). Licenses for individuals are provided for under 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2) and licenses for corporations, associations, or partnerships are provided for under 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(3). Pursuant to the latter provision, "at least one officer of the corporation or association, or one member of the partnership" must hold a valid individual customs brokers license. “Officer” is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 111.1 as,