ENT-1-04
[…] Thus, articles may be temporarily entered free of duty under subheading 9813.00.30, HTSUS, when such articles are intended solely for testing, experimental, or review purposes, not for sale or for sale on approval, as long as the articles are exported or destroyed within one year from the date of importation, unless an extension of the one-year period has been granted.

The CBP regulations implementing subheading 9813.00.30, HTSUS, are codified at 19 C.F.R. § 10.31. This regulation was amended on August 26, 2010. Since the entry at issue was submitted on June 17, 2009, we apply 19 C.F.R. § 10.31 as it stood at the time of entry. The relevant provision in the regulations in 2009 was 19 C.F.R. § 10.31(g) which provided that:

Claim for free entry under Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS, may be made for articles of any character described therein which have been previously entered under any other provision of law and the entry amended accordingly upon compliance with the requirements of this section, provided the articles have not been released from Customs custody, or even though released from Customs custody if it is established that the original entry was made on the basis of a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence within the meaning of section 520(c)(1), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, and was brought to the attention of the Customs Service within the time limits of that section. If an entry is so amended, the period of time during which the merchandise may remain in the Customs territory of the United States under bond shall be computed from the date of importation. (emphasis added)

Section 520(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the “1930 Act”), codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c), and referred to above was repealed by Congress in 2004. See Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004 (“Trade Act of 2004”) Pub.