DRA-4 OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Traxys argues that its imported rhenium pellets are commercially interchangeable with its exported rhenium pellets, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2). However, the statute that provides for substitution, unused merchandise drawback, 19 U.S.C § 1313(j)(2), does not specifically define what constitutes “commercially interchangeable” products. The CBP regulations concerning substitution drawback, 19 C.F.R. § 191.32, provides that:

[i]n determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.

Hence, in analyzing commercial interchangeability CBP considers governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value, among other factors. Case law offers additional insight into the meaning of commercial interchangeability. In Texport Oil Co. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1291 (Fed.