DRA-4 OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] Hence, although the value difference is 70%, such a difference does not preclude a determination of commercial interchangability because the value difference is the result of market forces rather than a difference in quality of the merchandise.

HOLDING:

Based on the above findings, we determine that the imported rhenium pellets and the substituted rhenium pellets are commercially interchangeable for the purposes of substitution drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2).

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based."

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Director
Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division