VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H091735 JLB
[…] FACTS

The voyage in question involves the transportation of the subject individuals aboard the non-coastwise-qualified M/S RYNDAM (“the vessel”). The two individuals will embark on March 15, 2010 at Key West, Florida and will disembark at the port of Tampa, Florida on March 21, 2010. The individuals are musicians who will travel aboard the vessel to provide entertainment for the passengers.

ISSUE

Whether the individuals described above would be “passengers” within the meaning of 46 U.S.C. § 55103 and 19 C.F.R. § 4.50(b)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise passenger statute, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 289 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55103, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that no foreign vessel shall transport passengers “between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or by way of a foreign port,” under a penalty of $300 for each passenger so transported and landed. See also 19 C.F.R. § 4.80(b)(2).