VES-3-02:RR:BSTC:CCI H077619 ALS
[…] is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise traffic; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

Penalty. The penalty for violating subsection (a) is $300 for each passenger transported and landed.

Pursuant to Section 4.80a(a)(1), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(a)(1)), a “coastwise port” is a port in the United States, or its territories, or its possessions embraced within the coastwise laws. Pursuant to Section 4.80a(a)(2), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(a)(2)), a “nearby foreign port” is a “foreign port in North America, Central America, the Bermuda Islands, or the West Indies (including the Bahama Islands, but not including the Leeward Islands of the Netherland Antilles, i.e., Aruba, Bonaire, and Curacao.” Pursuant to Section 4.80a(a)(3), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(a)(3)), a “distant foreign port” is “any foreign port that is not a nearby [foreign] port.”

Section 4.80a(b)(3), CBP Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)(3)) provides as follows:

If the passenger is on a voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a distant foreign port or ports (whether or not the voyage includes a nearby foreign port or ports) and the passenger disembarks at a coastwise port, there is no violation of the coastwise law provided the passenger has proceeded with the vessel to a distant foreign port.

As noted above, the individuals will be embarking at a coastwise point (New York, New York), and proceeding with the vessel to San Juan, Puerto Rico, St. John, U.S. Virgin Islands, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles, and Acapulco, Mexico before disembarking in San Francisco, California. Pursuant to section 4.80a(b)(3), the subject individuals may disembark at San Francisco, provided that the individuals do in fact proceed with the vessel to Curacao, which by definition is a distant foreign port. Based on the foregoing, the proposed coastwise transportation of the subject individuals is not in violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

HOLDING:

The proposed cruise itinerary described above does not constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55103.

Sincerely,

Glen E. Vereb
Chief
Cargo Security, Carriers and Immigration Branch