CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H075335ARM
[…] Therefore, section 102.11(a)(3) is also inapplicable to the country of origin determination because one of the foreign ingredients does not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification.

Rather, section 102.11(b)(1), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §102.11(b)(1)) applies to the instant merchandise. It states that the country of origin is determined by the single material that gives the good its essential character.

The essential character of the good is determined under section 102.18 (b)(1)(iii), CBP Regulations (19 CFR §102.18(b)(1)(iii)), which states, in pertinent part, the following:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. For purposes of this paragraph (b)(1): * * * * * (iii) If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under §102.11.

As noted above, only the 33/22 TG fish oil fails to undergo the required change in tariff classification under the applicable rule of 19 CFR §102.20. Therefore, the 33/22 TG fish oil is the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under 19 CFR §102.11(b)(1). Hence, the country of origin is determined by the origin of the 33/22 TG fish oil, a product of Norway.