OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2)(C)(i).

The first question is whether the repackaging of Xenon in smaller containers with different types of valves and connectors constitutes a use, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2)(C)(i), and thus prohibit a refund as drawback. The statute specifies that any operations not amounting to manufacture or production on the commercially interchangeable merchandise shall not be treated as a use for purposes of determining a drawback refund. See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(3). The statute lists the operations as including “testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking.” Id. CBP Regulations define “manufacture or production” as a “process, including but not limited to, an assembly, by which merchandise is made into a new and different article having a distinctive ‘name, character or use.’” See 19 C.F.R. § 191.2(q)(1).