OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] Consequently, we find that the repackaging of the Xenon into different containers does not constitute a use. The essential characteristics of the product, the Xenon itself, remains the same. We now turn to the analysis concerning the commercial interchangeability of the imported and substituted Xenon.

The statute that provides for substitution, unused merchandise drawback, 19 U.S.C § 1313(j)(2) does not specifically define what constitutes “commercially interchangeable” products. The CBP Regulations concerning substitution drawback, 19 C.F.R. 191.32 provides:

In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.

Case law offers additional insight into the meaning of commercial interchangeability. In Texport Oil Co. v. United States, 185 F.3d 1291 (Fed.