VES-3-18-RR:BSTC:CCI H057060 GOB
[…] The ABS report provides as follows with respect to the anchor chains: “Port and starboard anchor chains were ranged, cleaned, gauged, required lengths verified and found satisfactory.” We find that this cost is nondutiable. We further find that the costs of the tailshaft full pull and the check of the rudder clearances is nondutiable.

We find that the costs in the invoices found in tabs 10-14 and tabs 27-29 of protest binder C are dutiable as the protestant has not provided satisfactory documentary evidence that they are nondutiable survey costs.

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466(h)(4) (19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(4)) provides as follows:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to –

(4) the cost of equipment, repair parts, and materials that are installed on a vessel documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, if the installation is done by members of the regular crew of such vessel while the vessel is on the high seas, in foreign waters, or in a foreign port, and does not involve foreign shipyard repairs by foreign labor.

Declaration and entry shall not be required with respect to the installation, equipment, parts, and materials described in paragraph (4).