OT-RR:CTF:VS H046759 GOB
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, CBP Regulations implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. § 1304.

Section 102.19(b), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 102.19(b)), provides as follows:

If, under any other provision of this part, the country of origin of a good which is originating within the meaning of section 181.1(q) of this chapter is determined to be the United States and that good has been exported from, and returned to, the United States after having been advanced in value or improved in condition in another NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good for Customs duty purposes is the last NAFTA country in which that good was advanced in value or improved in condition before its return to the United States. [Emphasis added.]

Pursuant to 19 CFR § 102.19(b), the country of origin of the Stepanfoam RI 9736 for duty purposes is Mexico. However, 19 CFR § 102.19(b) has no effect on the country of origin for marking purposes. See, for example, HQ 562020, dated May 16, 2001.