OT-RR:CTF:VS H046759 GOB
[…] See the definition of “foreign material” in 19 CFR § 102.1(e). The applicable tariff shift rule in 19 CFR § 102.20 provides: “A change to heading 3901 through 3915 from any other heading, including another heading within that group, provided that the domestic polymer content is no less than 40 percent by weight of the total polymer content.” In this instance, the tariff shift rule is not satisfied.

Therefore we look to the rule of 19 CFR § 102.11(b)(1) involving essential character. Section 102.18(b)(1)(iii), CBP Regulations provides:

If there is only one material that is classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good, then that material will represent the single material that imparts the essential character to the good under § 102.11.

The only material considered for the tariff shift of 19 CFR § 102.11(a)(3) is the U.S.-origin polyurethane. As stated above, the applicable tariff shift rule is not satisfied.