CLA-2 OT:RR:CFT:VS RSD
[…] “Foreign material” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the silver sheets processed in Canada are neither wholly obtained or produced, nor produced exclusively from domestic materials. Because an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3). Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR 102.20....” The following tariff shift rule set forth in Section 102.20 is applicable to goods classified under subheading 7106:

7106. . . A change to heading 7106.10 from any other chapter.