CLA-2 OT:RR:CFT:VS RSD
[…] Because 19 CFR 102.11(a) (incorporating section 102.20), is not determinative of origin, the analysis continues to section 102.11(b), which states in pertinent part:

Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2, where the country origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a), the country of origin of the good: Is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character of the good, or… "Material" is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.1(1) as "a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components."