CLA-2 OT:RR:CFT:VS RSD
[…] Based upon the facts provided, the silver slabs are the only materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change is not allowed, as set forth by the appropriate rule in 19 CFR 102.20. Therefore, the German silver slab is the single material that imparts the essential character of the good. Accordingly, under section 102.11(b)(1), the country of origin of the silver sheets would be Germany.

We note, however, that section 102.19(a) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.19(a)), contains a NAFTA preference override provision which states: Except in the case of goods covered by paragraph (b) of this section, if a good which is originating within the meaning of 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under section 102.11(a) or (b) or section 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent processing other than minor processing…;

In other words, the NAFTA preference override in section 102.19(a), allows a good that is otherwise originating within the meaning of General Note 12, but that is not determined under § 102.11(a) or (b) to be a good of a NAFTA country, to be marked as a product of the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production except in cases where the production consisted of minor processing. Minor processing is defined in 19 CFR 102.1(m) as:

(1) Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the good;