CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H030423 GC
[…] ISSUE:

Is the subject footwear classifiable in subheading 6402.20, HTSUS, as footwear with upper straps assembled to the sole by means of plugs, or is it properly classified under subheading 6402.99, HTSUS, as other footwear?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Initially we note that the matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification and the rate and amount of duties chargeable. The protest was timely filed on May 2, 2007, within 180 days of liquidation of the entries, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3).

Further review of Protest 2704-07-101098 was properly accorded to protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §174.24. Specifically, in accordance with Section 174.24(a), the decision against which the protest was filed “[i]s alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise…”.

Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes.