CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H030415 JLG

Mr. Peter K. Schlesinger
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
1975 Linden Boulevard
Elmont, NY 11003

RE: Revocation of NY I80641; Classification of steel nail and zinc masonry anchors

Dear Mr. Schlesinger:

This letter is to inform you that U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) has reconsidered New York Ruling Letter (NY) I80641, issued to you on April 15, 2002, on behalf of your client Olympic Manufacturing, Agawam (hereinafter “Olympic”). In NY I80641, CBP determined that masonry anchors consisting of zamac #3 zinc anchors and 1022 carbon steel nails were classified under heading 7317, HTSUS, as an article of iron or steel. CBP has reviewed the tariff classification of the subject masonry anchor and determined that NY I80641 is in error. Therefore, this ruling revokes NY I80641.

Pursuant to section 625(c), Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1625(c)), as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186 (1993), notice of the proposed action was published on June 9, 2010, in the Customs Bulletin, Vol. 44, No.24. No comments were received in response to this notice. FACTS: The product under consideration is a masonry anchor that is approximately 2 inches long and consists of two pieces: a cylindrical zinc alloy sleeve -- the anchor, and a steel nail, which fit together to form one integral unit. Specifically, the masonry anchor at issue is comprised of a zamac # 3 zinc

anchor that weighs approximately 5 ¾ grams, and a 1022 carbon steel nail that weighs approximately 2 ¾ grams. It is used for fastening articles in concrete, block, or brick by inserting the masonry anchor into a predrilled hole and driving the nail down with a hammer. The anchor sleeve expands against the sides of the hole as the nail is installed; thereby securely bolting the masonry anchor in place.

ISSUE:

Whether masonry anchors consisting of a steel nail and zinc anchor are classified under heading 7317, HTSUS, as an “article of iron or steel,” or under heading 7907, HTSUS, as “other articles of zinc.”

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods shall be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied.

The HTSUS provisions under consideration are as follows:

Nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of Heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper:

Other:

7317.00.75 Of two or more pieces

* * * 7907 Other articles of zinc:

* * * 7907.00.60 Other.

Note 3 to Section XV (which includes Chapter 73 and 79), HTSUS, states, in relevant part:

Throughout the schedule, the expression "base metals" means: iron and steel, copper, nickel, aluminum, lead, zinc . . . .

Note 5 to Section XV, HTSUS, states, in relevant part:

Classification of alloys (other than ferroalloys and master alloys as defined in chapters 72 and 74):   An alloy of base metals is to be classified as an alloy of the metal which predominates by weight over each of the other metals.

* * *

Note 7 to Section XV, HTSUS, states, in relevant part:

7. Classification of composite articles: Except where the headings otherwise require, articles of base metal (including articles of mixed materials treated as articles of base metal under the General Rules of Interpretation) containing two or more base metals are to be treated as articles of the base metal predominating by weight over each of the other metals.

Explanatory Note IX to GRI 3(b), states in part that a “composite good” is a good that is “made up of different components . . . attached to each other to form a practically inseparable whole . . .” and “with separable components provided these components are adapted one to the other [,] and are mutually complementary and that together . . . form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts.” See Explanatory Notes, at GRI 3(b)(IX).

As stated previously, the masonry anchors under consideration consist of a zamac #3 anchor and a steel nail fitted together to form one integral unit. The anchor weighs approximately 5 ¾ grams and the nail 2 ¾ grams. Accordingly, the subject masonry anchor is classified as an article of zinc under heading 7909, HTSUS, as “other articles of zinc.”

HOLDING:

Pursuant to GRI 1 and Note 7 to Section XV, HTSUS, the steel nail and zinc masonry anchors are classified in heading 7907, HTSUS. Specifically, they are classified in subheading 7907.00.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other articles of zinc: Other.” The 2010 column one general rate of duty is 3% ad valorem.

Duty rates provided for convenience only and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

NY I80641, dated April 15, 2002, is hereby revoked. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division