VES-3-01-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H026282 JLB
[…] As to the final scenario [hereto referred to as scenario (C)], this scenario is similar to scenario (A), except that the towing of the foreign-flagged tank barge will be undertaken by a foreign-flagged, foreign-built tug instead of the coastwise-qualified tug used in scenarios (A) and (B). The foreign-flagged tug will tow the foreign-flagged tank barge loaded with fuel oil cargo at St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands or St. Eustatius, Netherlands Antilles for unlading at Puerto Rican ports.

ISSUE

Whether any of the scenarios described above constitute a violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 or 46 U.S.C. § 55111?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, former 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).